2011 Aurealis Awards finalists announced

Finalists have been announced for the 2011 Aurealis Awards, honoring SF, fantasy, and horror by Australians. Winners will be announced on May 12, 2012 at the 17th Annual Aurealis Awards ceremony at the Independent Theatre in North Sydney, Australia. Details at the Aurealis Awards website. For further information about the awards please contact the convenors at convenors@aurealisawards.com.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Machine Man, Max Barry (Scribe)
  • Children of Scarabaeus, Sara Creasy (Harper Voyager)
  • The Waterboys, Peter Docker (Fremantle)
  • Black Glass, Meg Mundell (Scribe)
  • The Courier’s New Bicycle, Kim Westwood (Harper Voyager)

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden”, Joanne Anderton (Hope)
  • “Desert Madonna”, Robert Hood (Anywhere but Earth)
  • “SIBO”, Penelope Love (Anywhere but Earth)
  • “Dead Low”, Cat Sparks (Midnight Echo)
  • “Rains of la Strange”, Robert N. Stephenson (Anywhere but Earth)

Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Undivided, Jennifer Fallon (Harper Voyager)
  • Ember and Ash, Pamela Freeman (Hachette)
  • Stormlord’s Exile, Glenda Larke (Harper Voyager)
  • Debris, Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)
  • The Shattered City, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Harper Voyager)

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “Fruit of the Pipal Tree”, Thoraiya Dyer (After the Rain)
  • “The Proving of Smollett Standforth”, Margo Lanagan (Ghosts by Gaslight)
  • “Into the Clouds on High”, Margo Lanagan (Yellowcake)
  • “Reading Coffee”, Anthony Panegyris (Overland)
  • “The Dark Night of Anton Weiss”, D.C. White (More Scary Kisses)

Best Horror Novel

No Shortlist or Winning Novel – Two Honorable Mentions Awarded to:

  • The Broken Ones, Stephen M. Irwin (Hachette)
  • The Business of Death, Trent Jamieson (Hachette)

Best Horror Short Story

  • “And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living”, Deborah Biancotti (Ishtar)
  • “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt”, Paul Haines (The Last Days of Kali Yuga)
  • “The Short Go: a Future in Eight Seconds”, Lisa L. Hannett (Bluegrass Symphony)
  • “Mulberry Boys”, Margo Lanagan (Blood and Other Cravings)
  • “The Coffin Maker’s Daughter”, Angela Slatter (A Book of Horrors)

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Shift, Em Bailey (Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Secrets of Carrick: Tantony, Ananda Braxton-Smith (black dog)
  • The Shattering, Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin)
  • Black Glass, Meg Mundell (Scribe)
  • Only Ever Always, Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)

Young Adult Short Story

  • “Nation of the Night”, Sue Isle (Nightsiders)
  • “Finishing School”, Kathleen Jennings (Steampunk)
  • “Seventy-Two Derwents”, Cate Kennedy (The Wicked Wood: Tales from the Tower Volume 2)
  • “One Window”, Martine Murray (The Wilful Eye: Tales from the Tower Volume 1)
  • “The Patrician”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Love and Romanpunk)

Best Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words)

  • The Outcasts, John Flanagan (Random House Australia)
  • The Paradise Trap, Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)
  • “It Began with a Tingle”, Thalia Kalkapsakis (Headspinners, Allen & Unwin)
  • The Coming of the Whirlpool, Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
  • City of Lies, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

Best Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures)

  • The Ghost of Annabel Spoon, Aaron Blabey (author and illustrator) (Viking)
  • Sounds Spooky, Christopher Cheng (author) & Sarah Davis (illustrator (Random House Australia)
  • The Last Viking, Norman Jorgensen (author) & James Foley (illustrator) (Fremantle)
  • The Deep: Here be Dragons, Tom Taylor (author) & James Brouwer (illustrator) (Gestault)
  • Vampyre, Margaret Wild (author) & Andrew Yeo (illustrator) (Walker)

Best Collection

  • Bad Power, Deborah Biancotti (Twelfth Planet)
  • Last Days of Kali Yuga, Paul Haines (Brimstone)
  • Bluegrass Symphony, Lisa Hanett (Ticonderoga)
  • Nightsiders, Sue Isle (Twelfth Planet)
  • Love and Romanpunk, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet)

Best Anthology

  • Ghosts by Gaslight, Jack Dann & Nick Gevers, eds. (HarperVoyager)
  • Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene, eds. (Ticonderoga)
  • Ishtar, Amanda Pillar & K.V. Taylor, eds. (Gilgamesh)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 5, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  • Life on Mars, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Viking)

Best Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel

  • Hidden, Mirranda Burton (author and illustrator) (Black Pepper)
  • Torn, Andrew Constant (author) & Joh James (illustrator) additional illustrators Nicola Scott, Emily Smith (Gestalt)
  • Salsa Invertebraxa, Mozchops (author and illustrator) (Pecksniff)
  • The Eldritch Kid: Whiskey and Hate, Christian Read (author) & Michael Maier (illustrator) (Gestalt)
  • The Deep: Here be Dragons, Tom Taylor (author) & James Brouwer (illustrator) (Gestalt)
Share
This entry was posted in Awards. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply